Swim Team‎ > ‎History‎ > ‎

UIL State Champions


Women

200 Yard Freestyle
  • 1977 Susan Mungavin, Scarborough 1:53.31
  • 1978 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 1:51.71
  • 1979 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 1:52.93
  • 1994 Stacie Karnes, Clements 1:50.29
  • 1995 Ashley Burton, Stratford 1:50.79
  • 2013 Alexandra Buscher, Memorial 5A 1:48.45
  • 2014 Alexandra Buscher, Memorial 5A 1:47.78 
200 Yard Individual Medley
  • 1975 Renee Magee, Clear Lake 2:08.21
  • 1979 Michelle Merchant, Lee 2:07.59
  • 1980 Michelle Merchant, Lee 2:06.90
  • 1994 Alegra Breaux, Stratford 2:01.56
50 Yard Freestyle
  • 1999 Allison Mahlstedt, Lamar 5A 23.69
  • 2001 Rachel McLaurin, Westside 5A 24.13 
100 Yard Butterfly
  • 1978 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 59.18
  • 1979 Susan Mungavin, Westchester 58.55
  • 1989 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 56.32
  • 1990 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 55.55
  • 1991 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 55.62
  • 1994 Stacie Karnes, Clements 56.13
  • 1995 Ashley Burton, Stratford 57.19
  • 2016 Emma Stephenson, Stratford 5A 55.13
500 Yard Freestyle
  • 1974 Lisa Pena, Bellaire 5:10.10
  • 1976 Lisa Pena, Bellaire 5:08.12
  • 1977 Susan Mungavin, Scarborough 5:06.55 
100 Yard Backstroke
  • 1976 Renee Magee, Clear Lake 58.94
  • 1990 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 57.68
  • 1991 Nicole Dreessen, Lee 56.87
  • 1993 Alegra Breaux, Stratford 55.64
100 Yard Breaststroke
  • 1975 Margaret Chalker, Memorial 1:10.10
  • 1976 Margaret Chalker, Memorial 1:08.76
  • 1977 Anna Gruber, Bellaire 1:09.55
  • 1979 Michelle Merchant, Lee 1:06.73
  • 1980 Michelle Merchant, Lee 1:06.35
  • 1993 Jennifer Moriarty, Stratford 1:03.65
  • 1994 Jennifer Moriarty, Stratford 1:03.60 

Men

200 Yard Freestyle
  • 1970 Doug Meaden, Memorial 1:48.40
  • 1973 Mark Beasley, Memorial 1:44.37
  • 1976 David Varner, Spring Woods 1:43.70
  • 1977 David Varner, Spring Woods 1:44.09
  • 1979 Ricky Bodor, Spring Branch 1:40.09
  • 1990 Jason Fink, Freeport Brazeswood 1:36.83
200 Yard Individual Medley
  • 1970 Pat Harrington, Memorial 2:02.00
  • 1972 Tim Carter, Bellaire 1:57.53
  • 1973 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 1:58.06
  • 1974 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 1:57.00
  • 1976 Kelly Rives, Memorial 1:56.68
  • 1980 Chris Rives, Memorial 1:52.59
  • 1982 Chris Rives, Memorial 1:50.50
  • 1985 Doug Gjertsen, Stratford 1:49.78
  • 2013 Michael Miller, Stratford 4A 1:48.98
50 Yard Freestyle
  • 1974 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 21.80
  • 1975 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 21.20
  • 1982 David Hansen, Stratford 21.14
  • 1994 Chris Archer, Memorial 20.61
  • 2016 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 5A 20.71
  • 2017 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 19.95
100 Yard Butterfly
  • 1982 Chris Rives, Memorial 48.49
  • 2013 Michael Miller, Stratford 4A 48.93
100 Yard Freestyle
  • 1975 Lance Gordon, Bellaire 47.10
  • 1980 Ricky Bodor, Spring Branch 46.37
  • 1990 Jason Fink, Freeport Brazeswood 44.18
  • 1994 Chris Archer, Memorial 44.88
  • 2017 Clayton Bobo, Stratford 6A 43.56
500 Yard Freestyle
  • 1974 Mark Beasley, Memorial 4:37.98
  • 1975 Marshall Shoemaker, Waltrip 4:40.80
  • 1976 David Varner, Spring Woods 4:39.70
  • 1977 David Varner, Spring Woods 4:38.71
100 Yard Backstroke
  • 1970 Pat Harrington, Spring Branch 54.40
  • 1971 David Hefner, Memorial 55.90
  • 1972 Tim Carter, Bellaire 54.48
  • 1973 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 53.62
  • 1974 Guy Hagstette, Memorial 53.70
  • 1976 Mike Tonery, Memorial 54.67
  • 1978 Mike Tonery, Memorial 52.60
  • 1980 Larry Craft, Memorial 52.07
  • 1985 Doug Gjertsen, Stratford 51.87
100 Yard Breaststroke
  • 1973 Brent Barker, Memorial 1:02.14
  • 1975 Jamie Day, Bellaire 59.30
  • 1978 Dean Putterman, Memorial 59.13
  • 1980 Dean Putterman, Memorial 57.29
  • 1981 Glen Magnum, Westchester 58.45
  • 1989 John Cox, Stratford 57.33
  • 1995 Anthony Robinson, Memorial 55.37