News‎ > ‎

TAPPS and SPC State Championships

posted Mar 3, 2020, 1:25 PM by Rey Aguilar


TAPPS and SPC Championships



Forty Dad’s Club swimmers represented twelve schools at the recent private school TAPPS and SPC Championship meets.



The Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS) State Championships are divided into three divisions based on school size. This year’s State meets were held at the Bill Walker Pool of Northeast ISD in San Antonio, TX on February 5th, 6th, and 7th.



Dad’s Club swimmers at Division I TAPPS:

From Duchesne – Brynn Bond, Jill Chandler, Carina Kass, and Alyson Wolf

From St. Agnes – Kate Mischlich and Lindsey Regan

From St. Pius X – Stephanie Birkelbach

From St. Thomas – Josh McLean and Dylan Michaels

From The Village School – Quinn Belmar



Top 8 finishers include:

Brynn Bond – 2nd 50 Free, 1st 100 Free, 1st 200 Free Relay, and 3rd 400 Free Relay, Jill Chandler – 7th 200 Free, 7th 500 Free, and 3rd 400 Free Relay, Carina Kass – 3rd 50 Free, 5th 100 Free, 1st 200 Free Relay, and 3rd 400 Free Relay, Alyson Wolf – 1st 200 Free Relay, 8th 100 Breast, and 3rd 400 Free Relay, Kate Mischlich – 4th 200 Free, 2nd 500 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 2nd 400 Free Relay, Stephanie Birkelbach – 3rd 500 Free, Josh McLean – 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 4th 200 IM, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 5th 400 Free Relay, Dylan Michaels – 1st 200 Free, 7th 100 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Quinn Belmar – 1st 200 Medley Relay, 6th 200 Free, 4th 500 Free, and 1st 400 Free Relay



Dad’s Club swimmers at Division II TAPPS:

From Second Baptist – Tanner Chapman, Spencer Locascio, Grant Mueller



Top 8 Finishers include:

Spencer Locascio – 5th 200 Medley Relay, 3rd 50 Free, 4th 100 Fly, and 2nd 400 Free Relay, Grant Mueller – 5th 200 Medley Relay, 6th 100 Free, and 3rd 200 Free Relay
Dad’s Club swimmers at Division III TAPPS:

From Lutheran High North – Caleb Wenz and Justice Wenz

From St. Thomas Episcopal – Lucy McLean


Top 8 finishers include:

Caleb Wenz – 5th 200 Medley Relay, 6th 50 Free, 6th 100 Fly, and 3rd 200 Free Relay, Justice Wenz – 5th 200 Medley Relay, 3rd 200 Free Relay, and 1st 100 Breast, Lucy McLean 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 4th 50 Free, and 2nd 200 Free Relay



The Southwest Preparatory Conference (SPC) Championships were held at the Westside Aquatic Center in Lewisville, TX on February 13th.



Dad’s Club swimmers at SPC:

From Awty – Isabella Chamma, Colette Chen, Alexia George, Alfredo Larrea, Chloe Nogaret, and Ethnan Pedro

From Episcopal – Sydney Coward and Samantha Wotring

From Kinkaid – Cade Duncan, Alexander Farahbod, Zelie Hughes, Paysan Lau, Grace Markovich, Lizzie Markovich, Peyton Pivec, Pryce Pivec, Laura Saunders, and Sydney Smith

From St. John’s – Sydney Buchman, Ryan Guthrie, Warren Kozak, Lexie Lukens, Brayden Mi, and Will Sampson



Top 8 finishers include:

Isabella Chamma – 7th 100 Fly, 6th 200 Free Relay, and 6th 400 Free Relay, Colette Chen – 6th 200 Free Relay and 6th 400 Free Relay, Sydney Coward – 6th 200 Medley Relay, 5th 200 Free Relay, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Samantha Wotring – 6th 200 Medley Relay, 5th 200 Free Relay, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Cade Duncan – 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Free, 1st 200 Free Relay, and 1st 400 Free Relay, Zelie Hughes – 4th 200 Medley Relay, 7th 50 Free, and 5th 100 Breast, Grace Markovich – 3rd 50 Free, 7th 100 Free, and 2nd 200 Free Relay, Lizzie Markovich – 4th 200 Medley Relay, Peyton Pivec – 4th 200 Medley Relay, 7th 200 IM, and 7th 100 Back, Pryce Pivec – 8th 200 IM, 1st 200 Free Relay, 4th 100 Back, and 1st 400 Free Relay, Laura Saunders – 5th 50 Free, 6th 100 Free, and 2nd 200 Free Relay, Sydney Smith – 1st 200 Free, 1st 100 Fly, 2nd 200 Free Relay, Sydney Buchman – 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 2nd 100 Fly, 1st 100 Breast, and 2nd 400 Free Relay, Lexie Lukens – 2nd 200 Medley, 4th 100 Free, 3rd 200 Free Relay, and 5th 100 Back, Brayden Mi – 5th 200 Free Relay, Will Sampson – 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 3rd 100 Free, 3rd 100 Back, and 4th 400 Free Relay
Comments