News‎ > ‎

SPC & TAPPS STATE

posted Feb 20, 2019, 10:59 AM by Rey Aguilar

Thirty Dad’s Club swimmers represented eleven schools at the recent private school TAPPS and SPC Championship meets.

 

The Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools (TAPPS) State Championships are divided into three divisions based on school size. This year’s State meets were held at Mansfield ISD Natatorium on February 6th, 7th, and 8th.

 

Dad’s Club swimmers at Division I TAPPS:

From Awty: Isabella Chamma, Brandon Mahan, Ethnan Pedro, and Will Ward

From Duchesne: Jill Chandler and Carina Kass

From St. Agnes: Kate Mischlich

From St. Thomas: Josh McLean and Dylan Michaels

From the Village School: Kierra Connolly

 

Top 8 finishers include:

Isabella Chamma – 8th 100 Fly, 6th 200 Free Relay, and 6th 400 Free Relay, Brandon Mahan – 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 2nd 200 Free, 1st 500 Free, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Ethnan Pedro 7th 100 Fly, Will Ward 3rd 200 Medley Relay, 7th 200 Free, 4th 100 Back, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Carina Kass 6th 50 Free, Kate Mischlich 6th 200 IM, 5th 500 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 3rd 400 Free Relay, Josh McLean 4th 200 Medley Relay, Dylan Michaels 6th 200 Free, 4th 500 Free, 1st 200 Free Relay, and 1st 400 Free Relay, Kierra Connolly 7th 200 Free Relay and 8th 400 Free Relay

 

Dad’s Club swimmers at Division II TAPPS:

From Second Baptist: Ryan Calderon, Spencer Locascio, Grant Mueller, Sophie Newell, and Chloe Tondera

 

Top 8 Finishers include:

Ryan Calderon 6th 200 Free, 6th 100 Free, 3rd 200 Free Relay, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Spencer Locascio 4th 200 Medley Relay, 2nd 50 Free, 2nd 100 Fly, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Grant Mueller 4th 200 Medley Relay, 5th 100 Free, and 3rd 200 Free Relay, Sophie Newell 5th 200 Medley Relay, 1st 100 Free, 2nd 100 Breast, and 3rd 400 Free Relay

 

Dad’s Club swimmers at Division III TAPPS:

From Lutheran North: Caleb Wenz and Justice Wenz

From St. Thomas Episcopal: Lucy McLean

 

Top 8 finishers include:

Caleb Wenz 8th 100 Fly, Justice Wenz 3rd 200 IM and 4th 100 Breast, Lucy McLean 5th 100 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 3rd 400 Free Relay

 

The Southwest Preparatory Conference (SPC) Championship was held at the Keller ISD Natatorium on February 16th.

 

Dad’s Club swimmers at SPC:

From Episcopal: Sydney Coward and Samantha Wotring

From St. John’s: Sydney Buchman, Lexi Pickens, and Will Sampson

From Kinkaid: Zelie Hughes, Grace Markovich, Lizzie Markovich, May Moorefield, Peyton Pivec, Pryce Pivec, and Laura Saunders

 

                 Top 8 finishers include:

Sydney Coward 8th 200 Free Relay and 6th 400 Free Relay, Samantha Wotring 8th 200 Free Relay and 6th 400 Free Relay, Sydney Buchman 1st 100 Fly, 1st 200 Free Relay, 1st 100 Breast, and 1st 400 Free Relay, Lexi Pickens 1st 200 Medley Relay, 1st 50 Free, 3rd 100 Free, and 1st 400 Free Relay, Will Sampson 1st 200 Medley Relay, 2nd 100 Free, and 2nd 100 Back, Zelie Hughes 4th 200 Medley Relay, 5th 50 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, 5th 100 Breast, Grace Markovich 4th 200 Medley Relay, 6th 200 Free, 5th 100 Fly, and 2nd 400 Free Relay, Lizzie Markovich 4th 200 Medley Relay, May Moorefield 8th 200 IM, Peyton Pivec 6th 100 Back Pryce Pivec 6th 200 IM, 6th 200 Free Relay, 4th 100 Back, and 4th 400 Free Relay, Laura Saunders 2nd 50 Free, 4th 100 Free, 2nd 200 Free Relay, and 2nd 400 Free Relay

Comments