News‎ > ‎

Southern Senior Zones

posted Sep 25, 2019, 11:43 AM by Rey Aguilar
Dad’s Club swimmers competed at the 2019 Southern Senior Zone Championships in Huntsville, Alabama on July 30th-August 3rd. Forty of the best teams from the southeastern United States were in attendance. Dad’s Club sent ten boys and twelve girls to compete at the meet. Those swimmers are as follows:

Alek Argueta, Nabila Argueta, Luisa Bandmann, Alyssa Basaldua, Jeffrey De Groot, Cade Duncan, Caleb Duncan, Keagan Firenza, Kendall Hoffman, Zelie Hughes, Wednesday Hunter, Amaury Jayr, Grace Markovich, Dylan Michaels, Kate Mischlich, Kara Moss, Roxana Nolte, Peyton Pivec, Pryce Pivec, Shannon Tyler, Jett Walker, Joey Wendt

Individual Finalists:

Alek Argueta – 200 Breast/3rd, 50 Breast/4th, 400 IM/27th, 100 Breast/7th, 200 IM/31st

Nabila Argueta – 200 Fly/18th, 400 IM/21st, 100 Fly/31st, 200 IM/22nd

Jeffrey De Groot – 100 Free/10th, 200 Back/5th, 50 Back/6th, 200 Free/3rd, 100 Back/10th, 200 IM/5th

Cade Duncan – 50 Back/9th, 100 Back/23rd, 50 Free/14th

Caleb Duncan – 100 Free/2nd, 200 Free/4th, 100 Fly/4th, 50 Free/1st

Keagan Firenza – 50 Free/29th

Zelie Hughes – 200 Breast/31st, 50 Breast/13th, 100 Breast/19th

Amaury Jayr – 200 Fly/26th, 50 Fly/31st

Grace Markovich – 200 Fly/21st, 50 Fly/19th, 100 Fly/20th, 50 Free/20th

Kara Moss – 200 Fly/15th, 200 Free/22nd, 100 Breast/18th, 200 IM/20th

Roxana Nolte – 100 Free/20th, 200 Fly/6th, 200 Free/19th, 100 Back/14th, 100 Fly/6th, 200 IM 15th

Peyton Pivec – 200 Breast/20th

Pryce Pivec – 200 Back/24th, 100 Back/14th

Jett Walker – 100 Free/14th, 50 Back/5th, 200 Free/16th, 100 Back/21st, 50 Free/16th

Joey Wendt – 50 Free/25th

 


Relays:

Women’s 200 Meter Medley A Relay – 16th Place – 2:09.69

Roxana Nolte, Zelie Hughes, Grace Markovich, Kara Moss

Women’s 200 Meter Medley B Relay – 24th Place – 2:14.18

Luisa Bandmann, Alyssa Basaldua, Nabila Argueta, Kate Mischlich

Men’s 200 Meter Medley A Relay – 5th Place – 1:51.87

Jeffrey De Groot, Alek Argueta, Amaury Jayr, Cade Duncan

Men’s 200 Meter Medley B Relay – 18th Place – 1:58.06

Pryce Pivec, Dylan Michaels, Keagan Firenza, Jett Walker

Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle A Relay – 11th Place – 1:55.04

Roxana Nolte, Kara Moss, Zelie Hughes, Grace Markovich

Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle B Relay – 25th Place – 2:02.51

Nabila Argueta, Wednesday Hunter, Kendall Hoffman, Kate Mischlich

Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle A Relay – 2nd Place – 1:37.39

Caleb Duncan, Cade Duncan, Jeffrey De Groot, Jett Walker

Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle B Relay – 13th Place – 1:44.35

Keagan Firenza, Pryce Pivec, Amaury Jayr, Joey Wendt

Mixed 200 Meter Medley Relay – 13th Place – 2:05.70

Joey Wendt, Peyton Pivec, Alek Argueta, Wednesday Hunter

Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – 12th Place – 9:03.56

Nabila Argueta, Grace Markovich, Kara Moss, Roxana Nolte

Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – 11th Place – 8:20.82

Keagan Firenza, Cade Duncan, Amaury Jayr, Jett Walker

Women’s 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 12th Place – 4:09.51

Roxana Nolte, Nabila Argueta, Grace Markovich, Kara Moss

Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 6th Place – 3:40.24

Keagan Firenza, Cade Duncan, Jeffrey De Groot, Jett Walker

Women’s 400 Meter Medley A Relay – 19th Place – 4:45.73

Roxana Nolte, Zelie, Nabila Argueta, Kara Moss

Women’s 400 Meter Medley B Relay – 26th Place – 4:52.63

Luisa Bandmann, Peyton Pivec, Grace Markovich, Kate Mischlich

Men’s 400 Meter Medley A Relay – 5th Place – 4:02.80

Jeffrey De Groot, Alek Argueta, Caleb Duncan, Cade Duncan

Men’s 400 Meter Medley B Relay – 19th Place – 4:15.60

Pryce Pivec, Amaury Jayr, Jett Walker, Keagan Firenza

Comments