News‎ > ‎

Southern Senior Zones

posted Sep 5, 2018, 9:39 AM by Rey Aguilar   [ updated Sep 5, 2018, 10:15 AM ]
Dad’s Club swimmers competed at the 2018 Southern Senior Zone Championships in Huntsville, Alabama. 65 of the best teams from Texas, Louisiana, Mississippi, Alabama, Georgia, Florida, Tennessee, Kentucky, West Virginia, South Carolina, and North Carolina were in attendance. We had ten boys and 7 girls compete at the meet. Those swimmers are as follows:

David Alas, Luisa Bandmann, Hector Bayaborda, Keagan Firenza, Trey Fischbach, Noah Fisher, Kendall Hoffman, Wednesday Hunter, Hannah Kral, Brandon Mahan, Grace Markovich, Kyle McDonald, Kara Moss, Roxana Nolte, Nathan O’Neil, Luke Reed, Jett Walker

Finalists:

Hector Bayaborda – 200 Fly/21st, 400 IM/20th, 200 IM/31st

Trey Fischbach – 200 Breast /14th, 50 Breast/32nd, 100 Breast/22nd

Kendall Hoffman – 200 Breast/15th, 100 Breast/23rd

Brandon Mahan – 200 Fly/30th, 1500 Free/19th

Grace Markovich – 200 Fly/27th

Kara Moss – 200 Breast/29th, 400 IM/15th, 200 IM/30th

Roxana Nolte – 200 Fly/24th

Nathan O’Neil – 200 Breast/25th, 200 Fly/22nd, 400 IM/16th

Jett Walker – 50 Back/20th

Relays:

 

Men’s 200 Meter Medley A Relay – 18th Place – 1:56.37

Jett Walker, Trey Fischbach, Nathan O’Neil, Kyle McDonald

Men’s 200 Meter Medley B Relay – 26th Place – 1:59.20

Keagan Firenza, Luke Reed, Hector Bayaborda, Noah Fisher

Women’s 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 27th Place – 1:57.84

Kara Moss, Wednesday Hunter, Hannah Kral, Luisa Bandmann

Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle A Relay – 19th Place – 1:43.14

Jett Walker, Noah Fisher, Keagan Firenza, David Alas

Men’s 200 Meter Freestyle B Relay – 27th Place – 1:47.41

Luke Reed, Kyle McDonald, Brandon Mahan, Hector Bayaborda

Mixed 200 Meter Medley Relay – 20th Place – 2:02.20

Jett Walker, David Alas, Grace Markovich, Wednesday Hunter

Mixed 200 Meter Freestyle Relay – 35th Place – 1:52.64

Kyle McDonald, Nathan O’Neil, Roxana Nolte, Kendall Hoffman

Women’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – 15th Place – 9:14.38

Kara Moss, Wednesday Hunter, Luisa Bandmann, Roxana Nolte

Men’s 800 Meter Freestyle Relay – 24th Place – 8:28.73

Trey Fischbach, David Alas, Keagan Firenza, Kyle McDonald

Women’s 400 Meter Freestyle Relay – 22nd Place – 4:11.80

Roxana Nolte, Kara Moss, Wednesday Hunter, Grace Markovich

Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle A Relay – 19th Place – 3:45.78

David Alas, Noah Fisher, Jett Walker, Kyle McDonald

Men’s 400 Meter Freestyle B Relay – 25th Place – 3:49.05

Brandon Mahan, Luke Reed, Keagan Firenza, Nathan O’Neil

Women’s 400 Meter Medley Relay – 19th Place – 4:44.10

Roxana Nolte, Kendall Hoffman, Kara Moss, Grace Markovich

Men’s 400 Meter Medley A Relay – 15th Place – 4:11.57

Jett Walker, Trey Fischbach, Nathan O’Neil, Noah Fisher

Men’s 400 Meter Medley B Relay – 23rd Place – 4:16.85

Keagan Firenza, David Alas, Hector Bayaborda, Luke Reed

 

New Sectional Cuts:

David Alas – 200 Breast

Hector Bayaborda – 200 Free Bonus, 400 Free, 100 Fly

Trey Fischbach – 200 IM Bonus

Kendall Hoffman – 100 Breast

Kara Moss – 400 IM, 200 IM

Nathan O’Neil – 200 IM

Luke Reed – 100 Breast, 200 IM Bonus

Jett Walker – 50 Free Bonus, 100 Free Bonus


Comments