News‎ > ‎

Gulf Summer Champs

posted Sep 7, 2016, 11:08 AM by Rey Aguilar

Left to right- Lucy McLean, Josh Mclean, and Lily Wise.



Gulf Summer Champs

Dads Club had a great meet and a wonderful time at Don Cook Natatorium. The meet was hosted by FCST on July 15-17th. All 12 and under swimmers had to qualify for the meet with a BB time or better. This was a prelims/finals meet where the fastest 16 times from the morning got a second opportunity to swim in finals at night.  Dads Club finished 2nd out of 11 teams.  Our kids really stepped up and represented Dads Club in and out of the water.    

 

High Point Finish-athletes that scored points and finished in the top 10 per age group.

 

Girls                                                        Boys

10 & Under                                            10 & Under

1st Stephanie Birkelbach                    4th Nathan Moss

4th Katie Fikes                                   6th Dash Liebold

                                                       7th Joey Wieland

                                                         9th Karl Nolte

                                                   10th Reid Vandervoort

 

11-12                                                     11-12

4th Megan Zuanich                          4th Zhi-Hahn See

7th Lily Wise                                   9th Lowell Moss

                                                   10th Ryan Guthrie

 

13-14                                                     13-14    

2nd Susana Flores                           3rd Keagan Firenza

4th Conlee Dull

7th Lucy McLean

8th Kendall Hoffman

                                                                            15-16

                                                                 7th Hector Bayaborda

 

Dads Club Finalists

Paula Bernal Gomez-16th 100 br/ 3rd 50 fr/ 2nd 100 fr/  6th 200 br

Conlee Dull-9th 200 IM/ 4th 100 bk/ 3rd 200 fr/ 8th 100 fly/ 2nd 200 bk/ 7th 100 fr/ 14th 200 br

Keagan Firenza-1st 200 fly/ 2nd 100 bk/ 2nd 400 fr/ 4th 200 fr/ 8th 50 fr/ 2nd 100 fly/ 5th 100 fr

Susana Flores-11th 200 IM/ 8th 100 bk/ 3rd 400 fr/ 4th 200 fr/15th 100 br/ 6th 50 fr/ 5th 200 bk/ 4th 100 fr/ 3rd 1500 fr

Kendall Hoffman-2nd 200 IM/ 6th 100 bk/ 9th 200 fr/ 14th 100 br/ 7th 50 fr/ 9th 100 fr/ 8th 200 br

Josh McLean-12th 200 IM/ 3rd 100 bk/ 14th 200 fr/ 13th 100 br/ 5th 200 bk/ 11th 200 br

Lucy McLean-12th 200 IM/ 12th 100 bk/ 5th 200 fr/ 13th 100 br/ 5th 50 fr/ 4th 200 bk / 3rd 200 fr/ 9th 200 br

Allie Wieland-1st 100 br/ 13th 100 fr/ 4th 200 br

Ava Wylie-7th 100 br/ 2nd 100 fly/ 7th 200 br

Luella Bakker-Barrink-4th 200 br/10th 100 bk/ 6th 100 br/ 12th 50 fr/12th 100 fly/ 5th 50 bk

Luisa Bandmann-13th 200 IM/ 7th 100 bk/ 8th 200 fr/ 11th 200 fr

Brazos Donovan-10th 400 fr

Clint Foreman-3rd 200 IM/ 6th 100 bk/ 10th 100 br/ 4th 100 fly/ 10th 200 bk/ 10th 100 fr/ 9th 200 fr

Sophia Fente-Damers-5th 200 bk/ 13th 200 fr/ 8th 100 fr/ 3rd 400 fr

Edward Lo-8th 200 IM/8th 200 fr/13th 50 fr/8th 100 fr/5th 50 br/ 5th 400 fr

Kate Mischlich-10th 200 IM/ 9th 400 fr/13th 200 fr/12th 50 fr/4th 200 bk/10th 100 fr/ 1st 200 br

Lowell Moss-11th 200 br/ 3rd 200 IM/ 3rd 100 br/8th 50 fr/ 4th 100 fr/ 3rd 50 br

Emilia Mrugala-11th 200 bk/ 13th 200 bk

Zhi-Hahn See- 3rd 50 fly/2nd 200 IM/1st 100 bk/ 5th 200 fr/ 9th 50 fr/6th 100 fly/3rd 50 bk/ 3rd 100 fr/ 2nd 400 fr

Ria Shani-14th 400 fr/ 15th 200 br

Chloe Tondra-16th 200 br



Lily Wise-2nd 200 br/ 9th 50 fly/ 16th 100 bk/ 15th 200 fr/ 9th 100 br/ 3rd 50 fr/ 10th 50 bk/ 1st 50 br

Tyler Presswood-15th 400 fr/7th 200 fr/ 15th 100 br/14th 50 fr/14th 100 fr/14th 200 br

Kevin Williams - 50Free/11th place, 100Free/15th place

Meagan Zuanich - 50Fly/6th place, 200IM/9th place, 100Back/1st place, 200Free/ 2nd place, 50Free/1st place, 50Back/1st place, 100Free/1st place

Madison Baker: 200 IM-14th, 400 Free-10th, 100 Breast-6th, 400 IM-3rd, 200 Breast-9th

Hector Bayaborda: 200 IM-3rd, 400 Free-8th, 100 Breast-9th, 100 Fly-4th, 400 IM-1st, 200 Breast-5th

Emma Clarkson: 200 IM-12th, 100 Back-8th, 200 Free-16th, 50 Free-14th, 100 Fly-3rd, 200 Back-14th, 100 Free-12th

Julia Gelber: 100 Fly-11th, 100 Free-16th, 200 Breast-10th

Ella Harrigal: 200 IM-11th, 100 Fly-10th, 200 Back-15th

Abigail Hegwood: 200 IM-10th, 100 Back-13th, 100 Free-8th

Hannah Kral: 200 Back-2nd, 100 Free-6th

Kate Luo: 200 Free-15th, 50 Free-8th

Meg Meliet: 100 Back-10th, 400 Free-6th

Mackenzie Parsons: 200 Free-3rd, 50 Free-12th, 100 Fly-4th, 200 Back-9th, 100 Free-5th

Lara Prakash: 200 IM-7th, 100 Back-3rd, 200 Free-13th, 50 Free-6th, 100 Fly-6th,

McKamie Quine: 100 Breast-2nd, 50 Free-4th

Justin Turet: 400 Free-14th, 100 Breast-12th

Bailey Bergen- 200 IM/9th, 100 Back/10th, 200 Free/6th, 100 Breast/8th, 50 Free/10th, 50 Back/9th, 100 Free/6th, 50 Breast/11th

Stephanie Birkelbach- 50 Fly/1st, 200 IM/2nd, 200 Free/3rd, 50 Free/4th, 100 Fly/2nd, 50 Back/12th, 100 Free/2nd, 400 Free/2nd

Ben Farahbod- 200 IM/12th, 100 Back/12th, 100 Breast/9th, 50 Free/9th, 50 Back/8th, 50 Breast/4th

Katie Fikes- 50 Fly/11th, 200 IM/11th, 100 Back/13th, 200 Free/4th, 100 Breast/1st, 50 Free/2nd, 50 Back/6th, 100 Free/3rd, 50 Breast/1st

Parker Kooyman- 200 IM/10th, 100 Back/9th

Dash Leibold- 200 IM/3rd, 100 Back/3rd, 200 Free/7th, 100 Breast/6th, 50 Free/3rd, 50 Back/1st, 100 Free/14th

Nathan Moss- 50 Fly/2nd, 200 IM/1st, 100 Back/10th, 200 Free/2nd, 50 Back/14th, 100 Free/3rd, 400 Free/1st

Karl Nolte- 50 Fly/3rd, 200 IM/9th, 100 Back/14th, 200 Free/8th, 50 Free/8th, 100 Fly/3rd, 50 Back/16th, 100 Free/11th

Preston Pham- 50 Breast/12th

Tyler Presswood – 11th 50 free/ 13th 100 free/200 free 5th

Joey Wieland- 50 Fly/4th, 100 Back/2nd, 100 Breast/3rd, 50 Free/5th, 50 Back/10th, 100 Free/5th, 50 Breast/5th

Colby Williams- 200 IM/6th, 100 Back/15th, 200 Free/6th, 100 Breast/12, 50 Breast/11th

Georgia Wilson- 100 Breast/9th 

Reid VanderVoort-100 Breast /9th, 50 Free / 7th, 100 Free/ 8th

 

100% Best Times-athletes achieved best times in every event they swam.

Keagan Firenza, Susana Flores, Kevin Williams, Megan Zuanich, Nathan Moss, Grant Mueller, Lowell Moss, Audrey Jones, Sophia Fente-Damers, Brazos Donovan, Reid VanderVoort, Scott Dunn, Emma Cate Clarkson, Hannah Kral, Kyle McDonald, McKamie Quine.

 

 So many of our athletes contributed to the overall success of our team.  It takes a team effort and we are so proud of our athletes for all their hard work and commitment.   Dads Club Proud!

 

Comments