News‎ > ‎

Gulf Open Meet, May 16-18, 2014

posted Jun 4, 2014, 12:55 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Jun 4, 2014, 12:56 PM ]
The May Open Meet was held on May 16-18th at the Fort Bend ISD Natatorium. Our Dad’s Club girls scored the highest points while the boys had the second highest behind Katy Aquatics. 

Finishing in the top eight for the girls were:
 
Pearl Reagler 1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, and 100 fly, 2nd 50 fly and 5th 50 breast
Sophia Cone 6th 50 free, 200 free, and 100 breast, 5th 100 breast and 7th 200 IM
Megan Zuanich 7th 200 free
Lexie Lukens 7th 50 breast, and 8th 200 free
Sara Fente-Damers 6th 50 breast
Sydney Buchman 1st 50 free, 3rd 200 breast, 4th 50 back and 50 breast, 5TH 200 fly,  6th 200 back
Olivia Cone 3rd 50 free, 6th 50 fly and 7th 50 back
Syuen See 2nd 100 back and 200 back, 200 IM, 3rd 50 fly, 4th 200 breast, 5th 50 back, 6th 50 fr
Ellie McLeod 1st 100 free, 200 free, 400 free, 50 back, 50 breast  and  200 breast, 3rd 200 fly
Emma Stephenson 1st 200 fly, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 400 free and 50 back, 4th 200 back
Audrey Orange 1st 50 free, 100 free, and 100 breast, 2nd 200 free, 3rd 400 free and 200 breast, 3rd 200 IM
Sophie Newell 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 4th 100 back, 7th 200 free
Morgen Reyna 4th 50 free, 5th 100 back and breast, 8th 100 fly
Fernanda Gamez 4th 400 free, 100 and 200 fly,  6th 50 free, 7th 200 back,8th 200 and 400 IM
Bridie Hibbler 4th 100 breast, 8th 200 breast

The top eight boys were:
 
Luca Burns 1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 50 back, 50 breast and 200IM
Cole Grayson 2nd 100 back, 3rd 200 free, 5th 100 fly, 6th 100 free and 50 fly
Zhi-Hahn See 4th 200 free and 100 fly, 5th 100 back,6th 200 IM, 8th 100 free
Ryan Guthrie 6th 100 back and 100 breast
Edward Lo 8th 100 breast
Kevin Zhang 3rd 100 fly
Keagan Firenza 4th 50 free, 100 back, and 200 fly
Noah Czelusta 1st 100 breast, 2nd 200 IM, 50 breast, 200 free and 50 back, 3rd 400 free and 50 fly, 5th 200 fly
Luke Reed 8th 200 back
Mark Shoemaker 7th 50 free
Samuel Ho 7th 200 free
Luke Funderbuck 6th 400 IM
Clayton Bobo 1st 50 free, 100 free, 200 free, 400 free, 100 back and 100 fly, 3rd 100 breast
Cory Stephenson 2nd 50 free, 100 breast, 400 free, 3rd 100 free,4th 200 free,  6th 100 back
Nicolas Rao 2nd 100 and 200 back, 4th 50 and 100 free, 5th 400 free, 7th 100 breast, 8th 100 fly

TAGS times were achieved by Noah Czelusta in the 100 breast.  Ellie McLeod achieved TAGS in 200 and 400 free and a Sectional time in the 200 breast.  Clayton Bobo achieved TAGS in the 400 free.  New TAGS times were also achieved by Luca Burns in 100 free, 200IM and 200 free. Pearl Reagler achieved new TAGS time in 50 fly and 100 fly. 

There were so many 100% best times. I hope I didn't miss anyone. Aneesa Bhakta, Sophia Cone, Isabella Evans, Susana Flores, Fernanda Gamez, Nia Choi, Audrey Jones, Evelyn Silsby, Chloe Tondera, Pluk Korsen, Lexie Lukens, Lara Prakash, Pearl Reagler, Gillian Richardson, Ria Shani, Emma Stephenson, Megan Zuanich, Alex Choi, Claire Vasquez, Zoe Zhang, Luca Burns, Alfredo Chalico, Rafael Fente-Damers, Cole Graydon, Ryan Guthrie, Aashay Kadakia, Sebastian Martinez, Joshua Kim, Alfredo Larrea, Aiden Madaffri, Mark Shoemaker, Kevin Zhang, Bryan Tang, and Sebastian Silva. 

Lara Prakash had the greatest accumulated time drop with 94.48 seconds!