News‎ > ‎

2015 SC Gulf Championships I (8 & Under)

posted Feb 19, 2015, 2:01 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Mar 6, 2015, 6:46 PM ]
The 8 and Under Championship was held in Friendswood on Valentines Day.

Dads Club 8 and under Boys 100 free relay took first place with Joey WeilandFinnian Helman, Chris Fields, and Alex Maio, breaking the team record with a time of 1:03.59. 

Finnian Helman was the high point winner for 7 year old boys 
with four first place wins and a second place.

Renee Nealon was the high point winner for the 6 year old girls division.

100% best times were achieved by Helman, Callum Tang, Ava Ceraudo, and Tori ConeLauren Toro had the greatest accumulated time drop with 19.14 seconds.  Swimming for the first time for Dad's Club was Ramin Matini and Sunny Zhang

It was a great Valentines Day! The team brought home the first place trophy!

Top Eight Places for Girls
  • Bailey Bergen 2nd 25 breast, 3rd 100IM, 4th 100 free and 50 back
  • Ava Ceraudo 8th 100 free
  • Tori Cone 1st 50 free, 2nd 100 free, 3rd 50 br and 100 IM, 4th 50 fly
  • Lauren Cutter 5th 25 free and 25 fly, 6th 25 back, 7th 50 back
  • Claire Fischbach 1st 25 breast, 2nd 50 br, 4th 25 free, 5th 25 back, 6th 50 fr
  • Sarah Gelacio 6th 25 back, 25 fly and 50 free, 4th 25 fly
  • Isobel Glover 3rd 25 back, 7th 50 back, 8th 25 and 50 free
  • Renee Nealon 1st 25 free, 2nd 25 fly, 5th 100 free, 5th 50 free, 2nd 25 br
  • Avery Pham 3rd 25 back, 4th 25 fly, 5th 50 free, 6th 25 free and 50 back
  • Sufia Rahman 3rd 25 fly
  • Anya Sarna 5th 50 back, 7th 25 back, 8th 25 free and 50 free
  • Sunny Zhang 6th 25 breast
Girls 8 and under Free Relay took 2nd place with Ava Ceraudo, Isobel Glover, Bailey Bergen and Tori Cone. Their medley relay was 4th place. The Free Relay with Laura Toro, Claire Fischbach, Ava Mostyn and Lauren Cutter took 8th place and their medley relay took 5th place.

Top Eight Places for Boys
  • Austin Alpe 5th 25 free, 8th 100 IM
  • Price Deering 3rd 25 free, 4th 25 br, 5th 25 back, 8th 100 free
  • Gaston Denichon 1st 25 breast
  • Patrick Dixon 1st 25 back, 2nd 25 breast, 3rd 25 fly
  • Benjamin Farahbod 5th 25 breast, 6th 25 free, 7th 25 back
  • Rafael Fente-Damers 1st 25 fly, 2nd 25 and 100 free, 3rd 50 free, 7th 50 back
  • Lucas Fernandez-Watson 1st 25 fly, 4th 100 free and 100 IM, 5th 25 breast
  • Chris Fields 1st 25 free, 2nd 50 free, 4th 100 free and 100 IM
  • John Foreman 7th 25 fly
  • Finnian Helman 1st 50 and 100 free, 50 breast and 100 IM, 2nd 50 fly
  • Leon Letessier 2nd 50 back, 6th 50 free
  • Alex Maio 2nd 25 fly, 3rd 100 free, 4th 50 free, 50 back and 50 fly
  • Nathan Moss 5th 100 IM, 7th 50 fly, 8th 25 fly
  • Karl Nolte 7th 25 breast, 8th 50 breast
  • Preston Pham 4th 25 free and 25 fly, 6th 100 free
  • Brady Pro 4th 50 breast, 8th 100 free and 50 free
  • Rohan Takkar 2nd 50 breast, 3rd 25 breast, 7th 100 IM
  • Bryan Tang 5th 25 back, 8th 25 free
  • Callum Tang 1st 100 free, 3rd 25 free, 50 back, 50 free, 6th 25 back
  • Joey Weiland 1st 50 back, 3rd 50 fly, 5th 25 fly and 50 free
  • Aaron Xiong 7th 25 free

The 8 and under boys Free Relays came in 1st, 3rd, 4th , 5th and 7th place. Awesome!

Their Medley Relays came in 2nd, 5th, 6th and 7th place!
Complete results can be viewed under Meets and Results.
Coach Jane with her charges