News‎ > ‎

Gulf Champs

posted Dec 16, 2011, 3:05 PM by announcements@dadsclub-swimteam.com   [ updated Dec 23, 2011, 1:25 PM by DCST Webmaster ]
Dad’s Club athletes represented the team well at Gulf Champs. There were a number of best times achieved and the kids are really starting to race well. We placed 9th overall with a really strong showing from the girls who finished 4th.  

Dads Swimmers Placing Top 16 at Gulf Champs

  • Kelsie Stephenson 200 free 14th 100 fly 15th 100 free 10th 50 free 12th 
  • Ethan Jones 100 back 16th 100IM 15th 
  • Jack Calderwood 200 back 14th 1000 free 11th 
  • Alex Buscher 200 free 1st 100 fly 1st 1650 2nd 
  • Sophie Newell 100 IM 6th 50 back 9th 
  • Christina Moreno 1650 10th 
  • Tara Virginillo 200 breast 3rd 
  • Syven See 100 breast 5th 100 back 11th 100IM 9th 50 back 6th 100 breast 3rd 
  • Laura Lei 100 fly 14th 
  • Jordan Clark 100 fly 6th 200 back 2nd 
  • Juliette Farmer 200 breast 14th 
  • Meghan Parsons 100 fly 12th 50 free 16th 
  • Ellie McLeod 50 breast 10th 100 br 8th 
  • Olivia Cone 50 free 9th 50 back 10th 
  • Riley Carson 1650 free 13th 
  • Annie Miller 50 free 1st 
  • Erika Stephenson 50 free 9th 100 free 4th 
  • Caddie Dull 50 free 15th 500 free 15th 200 free 7th 1650 15th 
  • Mathew Delgado 50 free 15th 
  • Cory Stephenson 200 free 16th 200 breast 10th 
  • Vincent Huang 200 free 12th 100 IM 10th 
  • Clarissa Vincent 50 breast 16th 
  • Alyvia Beaudion 100 breast 3rd 100 free 3rd 100 fly 4th 100 back 2nd 200 free 6th 200 IM 3rd 

400 Medley Relay 13-14 Girls 1st and 5th , 200 Free Relay 10un Girls 4th

400 Medley Relay 13-14 Boys 6th, 400 Medley Relay 11-12 Girls 14th, 400 Medley Relay 11-12 Boys 13th

200 Medley Relay 10un Girls 6th , 400 Free Relay 13-14 Girls 1st and 5th,400 Free Relay 11-12 Boys 8th

Additional Highlights:

  • Clarissa Vincent made her third A time to advance to the Silver group. 
  • Alyvia Beaudion also placed 3rd overall for the 11-12 girls. 
  • Erika Stephenson achieved her TAGS cut in the 100 Free with a 55.09 
  • Alex Buscher achieved a Sectionals cut in the 400 IM with a time of 4:36.94 and in the 200 Free with a time of 1:55.32. 
  • Syuen See achieved her TAGS cut in the 100 Breaststroke with a time of 1:24.20. 
  • Cooper Wozencraft achieved his TAGS cut in the 100 Back with a time of 58.35 

Congratulations on your accomplishments