News‎ > ‎

Gulf Awards Banquet

posted Oct 3, 2016, 11:10 AM by Rey Aguilar   [ updated Oct 3, 2016, 1:13 PM ]
Congratulations to all our swimmers who received awards during this year’s Gulf banquet.

The Gulf Banquet was held at the Westchase Marriott on Sunday October 2nd. This year’s speaker was American record holder Michael McBroom. McBroom grew up in the Gulf swimming for the Woodlands and later went on to swim for University of Texas. 


Here is the list of all our award recipients

9 & 10 year olds

Fente-Damers,Rafael – Tags individual and relay finalist

Fields, Chris – Tags individual and relay finalist

Fikes, Katherine – Tags relay finalist

Gore, Olivia - Tags individual and relay finalist

Helman, Larkin – Tags individual and relay finalist, Tags Champion, Gulf Record

Joubert, Romain – Tags relay finalist

Kitchel, Kassidy - Tags individual and relay finalist

Lo, Edward - Tags individual and relay finalist

Ly, Travis - Tags individual and relay finalist

Miao, Alexander - Tags individual and relay finalist

Oggero, Grace –Tags relay finalist

 

11 & 12 year olds

Alas, Isabella – Tags relay finalist

Cone, Sophia – Tags individual and relay finalist

Smith, Sydney – Tags individual and relay finalist

Burns, Luca – Tags individual finalist

Reagler, Pearl – LSC select camp, Tags individual and relay finalist

 

13& 14 year olds

Evans, Amy – Tags Champion, Futures qualifier, Jr. National qualifier

Fishbach,Andrew – Tags Champion

McLeod, Ellie - Tags individual and relay finalist, Futures qualifier

Moss, Kara - Tags individual and relay finalist

Nolte, Roxana – Gulf open water team, Tags finalist 

Buchman, Sydney – Tags relay and individual finalist

Clark, Emma – Futures qualifier, Tags finalist, Tags Champion

Czelusta, Noah – Tags individual finalist

Pickens, Alexandra – Tags relay finalist

 

 

15 and overs

Bobo, Clayton – Futures qualifier, Sectional champion, Jr. National qualifier, Gulf Record, National Championship Qualifier

Bates, Jeremy – Gulf Record

Calderwood, Jack – Futures qualifier, Gulf Record, Jr. National qualifier

Carson, Riley – Gulf open water team, Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist

Hoffman, Kaley – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist

Kallmeyer, William – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist, Gulf Record

Miller, Annie – Olympic trials qualifier

Miller, Michael – Olympic trials qualifier, World championship trail qualifier, National championship finalist,

Newell, Sophia – Sectional finalist

Orange, Audrey – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist

Pack, Ellen – Futures qualifier

Stephenson, Cory – Sectional relay finalist

Stephenson,Emma – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist, Jr. National qualifier, National championship qualifier

Wong, Jodi – LSC select camp, Sectionals finalist

Wozencraft, Cooper – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist, Gulf Record, Jr. National qualifier, National Championship qualifier, National top 10

Zetka, James – Futures qualifier, Sectional finalist

 

Comments