News‎ > ‎

Gulf Awards Banquet

posted Oct 1, 2015, 6:23 AM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Oct 9, 2015, 1:51 PM by Rey Aguilar ]
Congratulations to all our swimmers who received awards during this year’s Gulf banquet.

The Gulf Banquet was held at the Westchase Marriott on Sunday September 27th. This year’s speaker was 2012 US Olympian Camille Adams. Camille grew up in the Gulf and swam for Texas A&M.

Dad’s Club was well represented.

Annie Miller and Alexandra Buscher were recognized for being some of the few Gulf swimmers to achieve the 2016 Olympic Trial qualification standards.

 

Here is the list of all our award recipients

  • Nicholas Airola – Sectional relay finalist and Jr. National qualifier
  • Clayton Bobo- Sectional relay finalist, sectional individual finalist,  Jr. National qualifier, Zones select camp, National top 10, Gulf record
  • Alexandra Buscher – Sectional relay finalist, sectional individual finalist, Jr. National qualifier, National qualifier, national top 10, Gulf record and Olympic Trial qualifier.
  • Jack Calderwood – Sectional relay finalist, sectional individual finalist, Jr. National qualifier and Gulf record.
  • Riley Carson – Sectional individual finalist, Gulf open water select team
  • Caddie Dull – Sectional relay finalist
  • Bridie Hibbler – Sectional relay finalist
  • Kaley Hoffman – Sectional relay finalist
  • Elizabeth Jordana  Sectional finalist, Jr. National qualifier, National qualifier and Gulf record.
  • Annie Miller, Sectional relay finalist, sectional individual finalist, Jr. National qualifier, national top 10, Gulf record, and Olympic trial qualifier.
  • Elizabeth Prasse – Sectionals finalist
  • Elena Skaribas – Sectional relay finalist
  • Cory Stephenson – Gulf record
  • Cooper Wozencraft – Sectional individual finalist, sectional relay finalist,  Jr. National qualifier, Gulf record, and national qualifier.
  • Sydney Buchman-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Emma Clark-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Sophia Cone-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist, tags champion
  • Amy Evans-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist, tags champion
  • Sara Fente-Damers-Tags relay finalist
  • Trey Fischbach-Tags individual finalist
  • Fernanda Gamez-Tags relay finalist
  • Larkin Helman-Tags individual finalist
  • Kassidy Kitchel-Tags relay finalist
  • Lexi Lukens-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Ellie McLeod-Texas All-star camp, Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Kara Moss-Tags relay finalist
  • Sophie Newell-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Roxana Nolte-Gulf open water all-stars, tags relay finalist
  • Audrey Orange-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Ellen Pack-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Pearl Reagler-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist, tags champion
  • Sydney Smith-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Emma Stephenson-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Monica Tan-Tags individual finalist
  • Clarissa Vincent -Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Jodi Wong-Tags relay finalist, tags individual finalist
  • Megan Zuanich-Tags relay finalist
We were also well represented by the coaches. Coach Jason Devine was awarded the Age Group Coach of the Year. Jason took the opportunity to thank his fellow Dad’s Club coaches for all the great work they do with our young swimmers.

A special congratulation goes out to our Head Age group coach and 2015 Gulf Age Group Coach of the Year Jason Devine and our age group coaches who had a very important part in making this possible Jane Swanson, Kyle Sanders, Becky Minear, Joel Beard, and Stephen Hall.

Way to go Dad’s Club!


Coach Jason Devine with Gold swimmers Sydney Buchman and Olivia Cone