News‎ > ‎

Florida International Invitational, June 21-24, 2012

posted Jun 28, 2012, 4:43 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Jun 29, 2012, 5:13 AM ]
Congratulations to the 36 Dad’s Club swimmers participating in the 18th Annual FLA International Invitational.

This year’s meet took place at the FAU Aquatic Complex in Boca Raton, FL.

Dad’s Club finished 2nd overall in the team standings.

Photos by E Skaribas and A Moreno.


Participants

  • 11-12 Boys - Cory Stephenson
  • 13-14 Girls - Ellie Vincent, Alexandra Buscher, Jordan Clark, Erika Stephenson, Meg Meliet, Meghan Parsons, Caddie Dull, Christina Moreno, Mallory Minear, Melissa Brill, Brooke Kemick.
  • 13-14 Boys - Jack Calderwood, Cooper Wozencraft
  • 15-16 Girls - Jaimie Miller, Shannon Peifer, Kamryn Pursell, Sarah Jane Gage, Libby Gahn, Elena Skaribas, Tara Virginillo, Ellen Heerensperger.
  • 15-16 Boys - Nathan Tresch, Dillon Presswood, Parker Hranicky, Brandon Hay
  • 17-18 Girls - Danielle Yoon, Dawn Virginillo, Caleigh Geiser, Andrea Moreno
  • 17-18 Boys - Michael Miller, Jason Bo, Rob Gahn, Matt Ballard, Mathew Pyle.

This was one of our most successful meets in the last couple of years.  Our swimmers achieved 62 new Dad’s Club top ten times, 2 new summer Junior cuts, 4 new TAGS times, 5 new Sectional times and 8 team records.

  • Michael Miller achieved two new summer junior cuts in the 200 and 400 IM as well as 3 B junior cuts in the 100 and 200 Fly and 200 breast.  His 200 breast mark of 2:25.49 is the new team record in the 17-18 boys division.
  • Meghan Parsons achieved her first individual TAGS times in the 13-14 age group. Jack Calderwood and Cooper Wozencraft added more events to their TAGS line up.
  • Emma Partridge and Cooper Wozencraft achieved their very first Sectional times. Partridge in the 100 back and 200IM and 13 year old Wozencraft in the 200 back.


Team records

  • Alexandra Buscher’s new mark of 2:05.71 in the 200 freestyle breaks her old team records in the 13-14 and Open girls division.
  • Michael Miller broke his very first team record in the 200 breast with a time of 2:25.49 in the 17-18 boys division.
  • Jaimie Miller broke a total of 3 team records.  Her 50 freestyle time of 27.00 bettered her old mark by .04 seconds in the 15-16 and open girls division. Her second team record for the 15-16 age group came on the last day in the 100 free with a time of 59.08.
  • Open Girls 200 Free Relay: Alexandra Buscher, Danielle Yoon, Andrea Moreno, Jaimie Miller 1:51.63
  • Open Girls 200 Medley Relay: Danielle Yoon, Tara Virginillo, Alex Buscher and Jaimie Miller 2:06.12
  • Open Boys 200 Free Relay: Michael Miller, Jason Bo, Mathew Pyle, Rob Gahn 1:41.45

High Point winners
  • Cooper Wozencraft 13-14 boys
  • Alex Buscher Open girls
  • Michael Miller Open boys

 A special thanks to our chaperons Sandy and Charlie Calderwood, Evelina Skaribas and Antonio Moreno who doubled as chaperon/official for making this trip a total success.