News‎ > ‎

Dad's Swimmers at SPC, TAPPS, and UIL State Championships.

posted Feb 7, 2017, 1:13 PM by Rey Aguilar   [ updated Feb 16, 2017, 8:18 AM ]

Good luck to all our swimmers competing at the upcoming State Championships. 

Dad’s Club swimmers represent varies schools (20 different high schools to be precise) at the recent districts and region championships. Many of our swimmers placed high enough to earn a trip to the upcoming State Championships.

Dad's Club Swimmers from Memorial, Bellaire and Westside High School's
Photo courtesy of Izzy Evans


TAPPS and SPC

The private schools (with the exception of Strake Jesuit) will be competing at the TAPPS and SPC State Championships on February 10-11th. TAPPS will be held at the Josh Davis Natatorium in San Antonio and SPC’s will be held at the Conroe ISD Nat.

 

SPC

Audrey Orange (Kinkaid)

May Moorfield (Kinkaid)

Lizzie Markovich (Kinkaid)

Lexi Pickens (St. Johns)

Will Sampson (St. Johns)

Mark Shoemaker (Houston Christian)

 

TAPPS

Evan Lawson (St. Thomas)

John Miggins (St. Thomas)

Bridie Hibbler (St. Agnes)

Kate Mischlich (St. Agnes)

Allie Wieland (St. Agnes)

Clarissa Vincent (Duchesne)

Riley VanRyan (Duchesne)

Eden Michaels (Duchesne)

Grace Royston (Duchesne)

Jill Chandler (Duchesne)

Anna Keogh (Duchesne)

Brandon Mahan (AWTY)

Abby Partridge (AWTY)

Ryan Calderon (Second Baptist)

Grant Mueller (Second Baptist)

Sophie Newell (Second Baptist)

Chloe Tondera (Second Baptist)

Thompson Tondera (Second Baptist)

Olivia Gore (The Village School)

Lucy McLean (St. Thomas Episcopal)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



This is what you look like when you qualify for State (Ellie Vincent's reaction after seeing her results in the 500 free)


UIL

Many of our swimmers participated at this past weekend’s UIL Region Championships held at the Conroe ISD Nat. and the Fort Bend Training Center.

The Region meets also serve as the selection process for the upcoming State Championships on February 17-18th.


UIL State

Clayton Bobo (Stratford)

Emma Stephenson (Stratford)

Morgen Reyna (Stratford)

Olivia Lyster (Stratford)

Brittany Baerg (Stratford)

Payton Moak  (Stratford)

Ellie Vincent (Memorial)

Caleb Duncan (Klein)

Chris Hung (Cinco Ranch)

Kaley Hoffman (Westside)


In addition to qualifying for the State Championships Clayton Bobo was also named Male 4-6A Region Swimmer of the Year.


Comments