News‎ > ‎

Dad's Club Swimmers Headed to High School State Championships

posted Feb 13, 2021, 10:25 AM by Rey Aguilar   [ updated Feb 13, 2021, 5:47 PM ]

Good luck to all our swimmers competing at the upcoming UIL High School State Championships

 

Dad’s Club swimmers represented varies schools at the recent districts and region championships. Many of our swimmers placed high enough to earn a trip to the upcoming UIL State Championships


Overall our swimmers competed at three different regions: Conroe ISD, Cy-Fair ISD, and Pearland ISD.

 

The Region meets serve as the selection process for the upcoming State Championships on February 19-20 for the girls and February 26-27 for the boys.   

Region Individual top 8 finalist:

Shannon Tyler 100 free (8th) – Memorial 

Lane Vandervoort 100 fly (8th) - Memorial

Sabine Waldron 100 back (7th) – Memorial 

Amaury Jayr 200 free (8th) – Memorial 

Luca Burns100 free (7th) – Memorail 

Oliver Grossman100 back (8th) – Memorial 

Kassidy Kitchel 200 IM (2nd), 100 fly (1st) - Memorial

JP McCann100 breast (8th) - Westside

Ian O'Neil 200 IM (8th) - Westside 

Grace Oggero 200 (8th) & 500 free (7th) - Westside

Amy Evans 100 fly (8th) & 100 breast (4th) – Katy Taylor

Emma Clark100 back (3rd) – Katy Taylor

Roxana Nolte 100 fly & 500 free (1st) – Katy Taylor

Emma Venghaus100 back (5th) - Stratford

Allison Ortiz 50 free (7th) & 100 fly (5th) - Stratford

Megan Zuanich 50 free (3rd) – Stratford

Lindsey Wong 200 (6th) & 500 free (5th) - Stratford

Kara Moss200 IM (4th) & 100 breast (7th) - Stratford

Max Zuanich100 free (1st) & 100 back (3rd) - Stratford

Lowell Moss 200 IM (7th) - Stratford

Alex Culligan - 200 IM (4th) & 100 breast (7th) -Strake Jesuit 




In order to qualify for the State meet swimmers had to first qualify for the Regional Championships by placing top 4 in their designated District. The qualifiers for the State Championship are then determined as follows: the top finisher in each regional event, plus the remaining fastest 8 swimmers in the State

 

 UIL State Qualifiers 

Kassidy Kitchel–Memorial 

Shannon Tyler– Memorial 

Laine VandervoortMemorial 

Roxana Nolte– Katy Taylor

Amy Evans- Katy Taylor

Emma Clark– Katy Taylor

Kara Moss- Stratford

Megan Zuanich- Stratford

Allison Ortiz- Startford

Max Zuanich- Stratford

Lindsey Wong- Stratford

Alex Culligan– Strake Jesuit



Go Dad's!

Comments