News‎ > ‎

2017 Gulf Awards Banquet

posted Oct 11, 2017, 11:52 AM by Rey Aguilar   [ updated Nov 15, 2017, 12:25 PM ]

The 2017-2018 Gulf Banquet was held on Sunday, October 1st at the Westchase Marriot. The guest speaker was three time Olympian Elizabeth Biesel and she was fantastic. Her message was very positive and motivating to athletes, coaches, parents and officials.  We had 41 athletes that qualified to receive an award at this year’s banquet. Below is a list of Dads Club athletes and the level of award that they achieved. 

Award Levels

Level 1-Zones Select Camp Participant, USA Swimming Junior National Championships Qualifier, TAGS Individual Champion, Southern Senior Zones Individual Champion, Futures Individual Finalist(top 16), National Open Water Champ Participant, National Diversity Select Camp Participant

Level 2 -National Select Camp, Gulf Record(Individual & Relay), Senior Zones Record, Futures Champion, USA Swimming Junior National Champion, National Championships Qualifier, US Open Water Top 8 Finisher, USA Swimming Top 10( fastest top 10 times in the country per event and age bracket)

Level 3-National Championship Finalist(top16), US Open Championship Finalist(top 16), National Age Group Record(Individual & Relay), National Open Water Champion, Olympic Trials Qualifier, World Championships Trials Qualifier

Level 4-National Junior Team Member, US Swimming Junior National Championship Champion, National Championships 18 & Under Champion, US Open Championships 18 & Under Champion

Level 5-National Team Member, National Championships Champion, US Open Championships Champion, Olympic Team Member, World Championships Team Member

 

Qualifier Award Winners

Jeremy  Bates-Sectional Relay Finalist

Bailey Bergen-TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Sydney Buchman-Sectional Relay Finalist

Ava Ceraudo- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Sophia Cone- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Tori Cone- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Benjamin Farahbod- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Rafael Fente-Damers- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Trey Fischbach- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Finnian Helman- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Zelie Hughes- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8


 

Christopher Hung- Sectional Relay Finalist

Alex Miao- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Kara Moss- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Nathan Moss- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Renee Nealon- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Avery Pham- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Pearl Reagler- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Morgan Reyna- Sectional Relay Finalist

Emma Venghaus- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Joey Weiland- TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Max Zuanich- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

 

Level 2 Award Winners

Isabella Alas-Gulf Record, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Top 8

Emma Clark-National Top 10, Zones Select Camp Participant, TAGS Finalist, TAGS Relay top 8

Caleb Duncan- Gulf Record, Sectional Relay Finalist

Amy Evans- Zones Select Camp Participant, Sectional Individual Finalist, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8

Kaley Hoffman-National Top 10, Sectional Relay Finalist

Lexi Lukens- TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8, and Gulf Record

Ellie McLeod-Gulf Record, Sectional Relay Finalist

Audrey Orange- National Top 10, Gulf Record, Speedo Junior National Qualifier, Sectional Relay Finalist

Sophie Newell- National Top 10, Gulf Record, Sectional Relay Finalist

Brandon Quinteros- Gulf Record, Speedo Junior National Qualifier, Sectional Relay Finalist

Mark Shoemaker- Gulf Record, Sectional Relay Finalist, Sectional Individual Finalist

Claire Smith-National Championship Qualifier, Speedo Junior National Qualifier, Sectional Relay Finalist, Sectional Individual Finalist

Sydney Smith- Gulf Record, TAGS Individual Champion, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Top 8

Emma Stephenson- National Top 10, National Championship Qualifier, Speedo Junior National Qualifier, Sectional Relay Finalist, Sectional Individual Finalist

Clarissa Vincent- National Top 10, Southern Senior  Zones Top 8 Finisher

Eloise Williamson- Gulf Record, TAGS Individual Champion, TAGS Relay Finalist Top 8, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16

Cooper Wozencraft- National Top 10, Speedo Junior National Finalist, Gulf Record, Speedo Junior National Qualifier, Sectional Relay Finalist, Sectional Individual Finalist

Megan Zuanich- Gulf Record, TAGS Individual Finalist Top 16, TAGS Relay Top 8

 

Level 3 Award Winner

Clayton Bobo-World Championships Trials Qualifier, National Top 10, US Open Championships Qualifier, Speedo Jr. Nationals Finalist, National Championships Qualifier, Gulf Record

 

Dads Club is very proud of the accomplishments of our athletes.  The coaching staff would like to thank our athletes for their hard work and dedication to our sport. We would also like to thank the parents for all you do for our athletes and this team. Dads Club Proud!

Comments