News‎ > ‎

2016 Aggieland Open

posted Jun 29, 2016, 8:55 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Jun 29, 2016, 8:55 PM ]
Dad’s Club had a great time at the Aggieland Open June 16-19th swimming at the Texas A&M Natatorium. It was a 3 day timed finals meet and our kids really did a great job racing. Dad’s Club finished 1st out of 17 teams. Our girls lead the way with our scores finishing first overall with 480 points and our boys also finished 1st with 368.5 points.

Many best times were achieved and here are our swimmers that dropped in every event they swam.

100%ers- These athletes achived 100% best times:

Abby Hegwood, Andres Mason, Angelina Davalos, Brazos Donovan, Audrey Jones, Emilia Mrugala, Zhi-Hahn See, Alex Choi, Bailey Bergen,Tori Cone, Benjamin Farahbod, Rafael Fente-Damers, Chris Fields, Katie Fikes, Parker Kooyman, Dash Leibold, Nathan Moss,Karl Nolte, Grace Oggero, Georgia Wilson, Chris Guthrie, Henry Schattle, Madeline Baird, Paula Bernal  Gomez, Martina Caridad, Susana Flores, Marley Orange, Emma Venghaus, Renee Nealon, Paige Koehn, Jeremy Bates, Luke Funderburk, Nathan O’Neail, Mark Shoemaker, and Nikita traynin.

Making the Cut-Swimmers that achieved a cut to make it to the next level

  • Riley Van Ryan-Sectionals 100 butterfly

First time Sectional Qualifiers

  • Jeremy Bates – 100 and 200 breast
  • Mark Shoemaker – 100 and 200 breast
  • Nathan O’Neal – 200 breast

Finalists-Swimmers that finished top 16 or better

  • Madi Baker-- 400 IM/12th
  • Hector Bayoborda-- 400 IM/14th; 200 Breastroke/ 14th; 200 Fly/14th
  • Emma Clarkson-- 400 IM/13th
  • Izzy Evans-- 400 IM/ 1st; 100 Fly/ 9th; 200 Breastroke/ 7th; 200 IM/ 11th; 100 Breastroke/ 13th
  • Abby Hegwood-- 400 IM/ 9th
  • Hannah Kral-- 200 IM/ 14th; 100 Back/ 9th; 50 free/ 16th
  • May Moorefield: 100 Fly/ 11th; 100 free/ 13th; 200 IM/ 4th; 100 Back/ 5th; 100 Breastroke/ 12th; 200 Free/ 13th
  • Laura Prakash-- 400 IM/ 5th; 200 Back/ 13th
  • Riley Van Ryan-- 100 Fly/ 3rd; 200 IM/ 7th; 200 Fly/ 3rd; 200 Free/ 16th
  • Luella Bakke-Barrink – 50 Fly/11th place, 100 Fly/16th place, 200 Breast/14th place
  • Luisa Bandmann- 50 Free/14th place
  • Sydney Coward- 200 Breast/15th place
  • Sara Fente-Damers- 50 Back/3rd place, 100 Breast/5th place, 50 Free/7th place, 50 Breast/8th place, 100 Fly/11th place, 50 Fly/12th place
  • Sophia Fente-Damers- 200 Back/8th place
  • Clint Foreman- 100 Breast/13th place
  • Ryan Guthrie- 50 Breast/8th place, 50 Back/ 10th place, 100 Back/ 10th place, 100 Breast/11th place, 100 Free/13th place, 100 Fly/ 14th place
  • Isabelle Hardie- 100 Breast/12th place, 100 Free/14th place, 50 Free/ 16th place
  • Amaury Jayr- 200 Back/ 13th place, 50 Fly/15th place, 50 Free/15th place
  • Audrey Jones- 50 Back/12th place
  • Kathryn Mischlich- 100 Breast/15th place
  • James Moss- 200 IM/10th place, 400 Free/11th place, 200 Free/12th place, 100 Breast/15th place,
  •  100 Fly/16th place
  • Zhi-Hahn See- 400 Free/8th place, 200 Free/8th place, 200 IM/9th place, 50 Fly/10th place,100 Back/11th place, 100 Breast/14th place, 100 Fly/15th place, 100 Free/16th place
  • Reece Bends- 200IM/11TH place, 100 Breast/12th place, 50 Breast 10th place
  • Raphael Jayr – 200fly/13th place
  • Jason Li – 50 breast/ 16th place
  • Nick Pettit – 50 breast/13th place
  • Kenneth Tuan- 200back/ 16th place, 50 breast/11th place, 50 free/14th place
  • Ava Tummino – 50 fly/16th place, 50 free/ 10th place
  • Megan Zuanich- 100 free/14th place, 100 fly/13th place, 50 breast/15th place, 100 back/14th place
  • Sydney Smith- 100 Breast/1st place, 50 Back/2nd place, 50 Free/3rd place, 200 Breast/3rd place,
  • 100 Fly/ 4th place, 200 IM/4th place, 400 Free/6th place, 100 Free/7th place
  • Lane VanderVoort- 50 Fly/4th place, 100 Fly/6th place, 100 back/11th place, 200 Free/11th place
  • 50 Back/13th place, 100 Free/ 16th place
  • Daniel Xu- 100 Breast/13th place
  • Bailey Bergen – 100 Breast/16th place, 100 Free/14th place, 400 Free /12th place
  • Torri Cone – 100 Breast/10th place, 100 Free/8th place, 200 IM/12th place, 50 Breast/16th place, 50 Free/8th place, 400 Free/8th place
  • Benjamin Farahbod – 100 Breast/11th place, 50 Back/13th place, 100 Back/13th place, 400 Free 13th place
  • Rafael Fente-Damers – 50 Fly/1st place, 100 Free/1st place, 200 IM/6th place, 100 Fly/4th place, 100 Back/7th place, 50 Free/4th place
  • Chris Fields – 50 Fly/8th place, 100 Free/12th place, 50 Back/7th place, 100 Back/4th place, 50 Free/8th place
  • Katie Fikes – 100 Breast/8th place, 100 Free/15th place, 50 Back/15th place, 50 Breast/8th place, 50 Free/13th place, 400 free/9th place
  • Claire Fischbach – 100 Fly/13th place
  • Finnian Helman – 100 Free/6th place, 50 Back/4th place, 200 IM/9th place, 100 Fly/10th place, 50 Breast/3rd place, 50 Free/5th place
  • Larkin Helman – 100 Free/1st place, 50 Back/1st place, 200 IM/1st place, 100 Fly/1st place, 100 Back/1st place, 400 Free/1st place
  • Kassidy Kitchel – 100 Free/2nd place, 50 Back/4th place, 200 IM/2nd place, 100 Fly/1st place, 100 Back/2nd place, 400 Free/4th place
  • Parker Kooyman – 100 Breast/12th place, 50 Fly/7th place, 100 Free/16th place, 200 Free/8th place, 100 Back/10th place
  • Dash Leibold – 100 Breast/7th place, 100 Free/14th place, 50 Back/10th place, 50 Breast/9th place, 100 Back/10th place, 400 Free/12th place
  • Travis Ly – 100 Free/7th place, 50 Back/2nd place, 200 IM/7th place, 100 Fly/3rd place, 50 Free/1st place, 400 Free/7th place
  • Alex Miao – 100 Breast/4th place, 100 Free/3rd place, 200 IM/2nd place, 100 Fly/2nd place, 100 Back/5th place, 400 Free/3rd place
  • Nathan Moss – 100 Free/15th place, 50 Back/16th place, 200 IM/10th place, 100 Fly/9th place, 100 Back/12th place, 400 Free/9th place
  • Karl Nolte – 100 Free/13th place, 50 Back/12th place, 200 IM/11th place, 100 Fly/8th place, 50 Breast/11th place, 100 Back/17th place
  • Grace Oggero – 50 Fly/5th place, 100 Free/7th place, 50 Back/7th place, 100 Fly/5th place, 50 Free/10 place, 400 Free/11th place
  • Preston Pham – 200 Free/9th place, 100 Fly/13th place, 100 Back/15th place
  • Georgia Wilson – 100 Fly/11th place
  • David Xu – 200 IM/15th place
  • Luca Burns-400 Fr/ 12th, 200 IM/6th , 200 Back/3rd, 50 Fly/ 2nd , 100 Free/10th, 200 Free/7th, 100 Fly/8th , 100 Back/ 2nd
  • Martina Caridad-400 Free/ 10th, 200 IM/11th , 100 Breast/9th
  • Sophia Cone- 400 Free/4th, 200 IM/ 6th, 50 Fly/ 7th , 100 Free/5th, 50 Back/1st , 200 Free/ 6th, 100 Fly/ 7th, 100 Back/1st
  • Conlee Dull-200 Back/16th
  • Keagan Firenza-50 Free/ 14th
  • Trey Fischbach-200 Breast/ 2nd, 200 IM/ 10th, 50 Free/ 15th, 100 Breast/ 2nd
  • Olivia Lyster-100 Free/ 13th, 50 Free/ 10th, 100 Breast/ 11th
  • Josh McLean-400 Free/7th, 200 IM/4th, 100 Breast/ 7th, 100 Free/4th, 50 Back/2nd, 50 Breast/ 2nd, 100 Back/5th, 50 Free/7th
  • Frankie Pink-400 Free/10th, 200 IM/7th , 100 Breast/ 9th, 50 Fly/9th, 100 Free/ 11th, 200 Free/ 9th , 50 Free/ 8th, 200 Breast/ 6th
  • Pearl Reagler-400 Free/ 1st, 200 IM/7th , 100 Breast/ 15th, 50 Fly/ 1st, 100 Fly/ 3rd, 100 Free/ 1st , 200 Free/ 1st, 50 Free/ 1st
  • Emma Venghaus-200 Back/ 3rd, 100 Fly/ 9th, 100 Free/ 15th, 100 Back/ 5th
  • Paige Koehn-50 Breast/ 15th
  • Avery Pham-200 Free/ 16th
  • Reid Vandervoort-100 Breast/ 9th, 50 Fly/ 15th, 50 Breast/ 8th, 50 Free /12th
  • Jeremey Bates – 400Im 7th/200 breast 4th/200IM 2nd/100 breast 1st
  • Clayton Bobo- 50 and 100 free 1st
  • Caddie Dull- 400 free 7th/200back 9th/200breast 10th/100back 12th/50 free 8th/200 free 2nd
  • Luke Funderburk – 400 IM 4th/200 back 11th/200IM 12th/200 fly 9th
  • Fernanda Gamez – 400 free 2nd/ 200 back 2nd/100 fly 12th/ 100 free 12th/200 fly 8th/200 free 5th
  • Bridie Hibbler – 200 breast 3rd/100 breast 5th
  • Kaley Hoffman 100 free 9th/200IM 5th
  • Samuel Ho – 40 free 12th/200 breast 8th/100 breast 1th
  • Christopher Hung – 400IM 5th/200 back 8th/200 breast 7th/200IM 11th/100 back 10th/100 breast 8th
  • Will Kallmeyer – 50 and 100 free 4th/ 100 breast 10th
  • Mallory Minear – 400 free 5ht/100fly 4th/100 free 15th/200 fly 5th/200 free 8th
  • Sophie Newell – 50 and 100 free 3rd
  • Nathan O’Neil – 400IM and 200 breast 6th/100 breast 9th
  • Audrey Orange – 400 free 4th/100 free 2nd/200Im and 100 breast 3rd, 50 free 1st
  • Ellen Pack – 50 free 5th/100breats 8th
  • Morgen reyna- 100 fly 5th/100 free 4th/100 back 2nd/50 free 7th/100 breast 6th
  • Nicolas Roa – 400 free 10th/ 100 and 200 back 9th/200 free 7th
  • Mark Shoemaker – 400 free 3rd/ 100, 200 breast and 100 fly 5th/200 free 2nd
  • Cory Stephenson – 50 free 3rd /100 breast 7th
  • Emma Stephenson – 100 fly 1st
  • Erika Stephenson – 100 free 7th/50 free 9th/ 200 free 7th
  • Nikita Traynin – 100 back
  • Clarissa Vincent – 200 breast 6th/100 breast 2nd
  • Ellie Vincent – 200 back and 200 fly 4th/200 free 3rd/ 200IM 2nd
  • Charis Won – 100 and 200 back 1st , 50 and 100 free 11th/ 200 free 6th
  • Jodi Wong – 100 free 5th/ 50 free 6th/200free  4th
  • Jacob Won – 400 free 1st/ 200 back 7/ 200 fly 8th/ 200 free 4th
  • Cooper Wozencraft – 100 back 3rd