News‎ > ‎

2015 May Open Meet

posted May 22, 2015, 5:35 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated May 22, 2015, 5:36 PM ]

The May Open Meet was held on May 15-16-17 at the FBISD Aquatic Facility. Dad’s had a great showing of dedicated swimmers, many of them achieved 100% best times:  Bailey Bergan, Alisa Cheng, Anessa Bhakta, Nikki Comfort, Sydney Coward, Grace DeJong, Amy Evans, Grace Markovich, Kara Moss, Grace oggero, Marley Orange, Monica Tan, Emma Venghaus, Sabine Waldron, Allison Wieland, Zoey Zhang, Alex Farahbod, Keagan Firenze, Trey Fischbach, Clint Foreman, Frank Gibbons, Cole Graydon, Ryan Guthrie, Raphael Jayr, Daniel Hernandez Ponce, Romain Joubert, Aiden Madaffri, Alex Miao, Daniel Ryu, Bryan Tang, Joey Wieland, Max Zuanich.

Top Eight Place Finishers 

  • Aneesa Bhakta 8th 200 breast
  • Sydney Buchman 3rd 50 free, 100 fly, 5th 100 back
  • Olivia Cone 5th 50 free, 8th 100 back and 100 free
  • Grace DeJong 7th 50 breast
  • Amy Evans 1st 50 breast, 200 breast, 200 fly, 2nd 200 IM, 8th 200 back
  • Isabel Evans 5th 200 breast
  • Fernanda Gamez 2nd 400 free, 100 fly, 4th 100 back, 5th 200 free, 7th 800 free
  • Kassidy Kitchel 1st 50 fly, 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 50 back and 100 free, 4th 100 back, 6th 50 free
  • Lexie Lukens 1st 50 back and 100 back, 2nd 50 free and 400 free, 5th 100 free
  • Kate Luo 8th 200 back
  • Ellie McLeod 2nd 100 breast, 4th 200 breast
  • Jamie Morgan 7th 100 fly
  • Kara Moss 2nd 200 breast, 200 fly, 4th 200 IM, 100 free, 5th 50 free, 50 back, 200 back
  • Sophie Newell 2nd 200 free and 100 back, 4th 100 breast and 100 free
  • Roxana Nolte 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 100 back, 4th 400 free, 200 free, 50 fly, 6th 100 free, 8th 100 breast
  • Audrey Orange 4th 200 fly, 7th 400 IM
  • Ellen Pack 6th 50 free, 8th 100 fly
  • Pearl Reagler 2nd 400 free, 3rd 200 free, 50 fly, 100 free, 4th 50 free, 6th 200 back
  • Sydney Smith 1st 100 breast, 100 fly, 400 free, 100 free, 200 IM, 2nd 100 back
  • Monica Tan 1st 50 back, 2nd 200 back, 4th 200 fly, 6th 50 free, 7th 200 breast
  • Emma Venghaus 1st 100 back, 4th 50 back and 200 back, 6th 200 IM, 8th 100 fly
  • Clarissa Vincent 6th 100 breast
  • Jodi Wong 1st 100 fly, 2nd 800 free, 3rd 100 breast, 5th 100 free, 7th 50 free
  • Samantha Wotring 8th 200 free
  • Ava Wylie 4th 100 fly
  • Luca Burns 2nd 50 back, 3rd 200 back, 4th 200 fly, 6th 50 free, 100 free, 8th 400 free, 200 free
  • Noah Czelusta 3rd 100 breast, 6th 100 free, 7th 100 fly, 8th 800 free
  • Trey Fischbach 1st 200 breast, 4th 200 IM, 7th 200 back
  • Luke Funderburk 2nd 800 free, 4th 200 back, 5th 400 free, 100 back, 8th 200 free
  • Ryan Guthrie 1st 100 back, 2nd 50 fly, 4th 100 free
  • Finnian Helman 5th 200 IM, 7th 100 breast, 8th 200 free
  • Larkin Helman 1st 100 breast, 50 free, 2nd 100 back, 50 breast, 3rd 100 fly, 100 free
  • Kelan Johnson 2nd 200 free, 3rd 50 back, 100 back, 4th 50 fly, 5th 50 free, 7th 100 free
  • Romain Joubert 4th 400 free, 8th 50 back
  • Edward Lo 2nd 100 breast, 100 fly, 400 free, 3rd 50 breast, 5th 100 free
  • Travis Ly 3rd 50 free, 4th 200 IM
  • James Maher 6th 100 fly, 7th 50 free
  • Sebastin Maher 8TH 100 back
  • Josh McLean 5th 100 breast, 6th 50 breast
  • Alex Miao 3rd 200 free, 4th 50 free, 5th 50 back
  • Nathan O’Neil 1st 200 IM, 4th 400 free, 200 fly, 200 free, 100 fly, 6th 100 breast
  • Logan Pack 6th 50 back, 7th 50 free, 8th 50 breast
  • Tyler Presswood 6th 50 free, 7th 100 free
  • Joel Ramirez 4th 50 free
  • Max Zuanich 3rd 50 back, 5th 50 free, 7th 200 breast

Some highlights of the meet were TAGS cuts for Larkin Helman, Lexie Lukens, Sydney Smith, Trey Fischbach and Amy EvansAva Wylie achieved her race times to move to the Gold level.  The greatest accumulated times drop was 163.63 seconds achieved by Frank Gibbons!