News‎ > ‎

2015 SC Gulf Championships II

posted Mar 3, 2015, 5:49 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Mar 6, 2015, 6:45 PM ]

Dads Club 14 & Under swimmers traveled to Lufkin for their short course championship meet February 20-22. There was lots of fun both in and out of the water. Dads Club swam their way to a first place finish with many exciting races!

High point trophy went to 9-10 Boys Luca Burns and 11-12 Girls Roxana Nolte.

Team Record was set by Luca Burns in the 100 BK. The old record was from 1979 and Luca crushed it with a 1:07.54.

9-10

  • Tyler Barber 6rd 200 FR, 5th 500 FR
  • Luca Burns 1st 200 IM, 50 FR, 100 BK, 50 BR, 100 FR, 50 FL, 50 BK, 500 FR
  • Ryan Guthrie 3rd 500 FR, 4th 100 BR, 6th 200 IM and 100 BK, 7th 200 FR
  • Larkin Helman 2nd 100 FL and 500 FR, 5th 50 BR and 200 IM, 6th 100 IM, 7th 100 FR
  • Kelan Johnson 5th 200 FR, 8th 50 BK and 500 FR
  • Kassidy Kitchel 5th 200 IM and 500 FR, 6th 50 FL, 7th 50 BR, 50 BK, and 100 IM
  • Edward Lo 4th 500 FR, 6th 50 BR
  • Lexie Lukens 4th 100 FR, 5th 50 BR, 7th 100 BR, 8th 50 FR and 100 BK
  • Travis Ly 5th 100 FL and 50 FL
  • Matthew Mischlich 6th 100 BR
  • Lowell Moss 8th 100 BR
  • Pearl Reagler 1st 100 FL, 50 FR, 50 BK, 100 IM, 500 FR, 2nd 50 BR and 100 BR
  • Sydney Smith 2nd 50 FR and 100 FR, 3rd 200 IM, 100 BR, 50 BK, 500 FR, 4th 100 FL
  • Megan Zuanich 3rd 100 FR and 200 FR, 5th 100 IM, 6th 50 FR, 200 IM

11-12

  • Emma Clark 4th 200 BK, 5th 100 BK, 7th 200 IM, 8th 50 BK
  • Sydney Coward 6th 200 BR
  • Brazos Donovan 8th 200 FR and 100 BR
  • Amy Evans 1st 100 BR, 2nd 200 IM and 100 IM, 4th 100 and 200 FR, 50 BR, 7th 100 BK and 8th 500 FR
  • Trey Fischbach 1st 100 and 200 BR, 4th 50 BR, 6th 100 FR, 8th 50 FR and 100 IM
  • Cole Graydon 7th 500 FR and 100 FR
  • Wednesday Hunter 3rd 500 FR, 5th 200 FR, 8th 100 FR and 200 BK
  • Sebastian Martinez 7th 200 FR, 8th 100 BK
  • Josh McLean 6th 200 BR, 7th 100 BR, 8th 50 BR
  • Kathryn Mischlich 4th 200 BR
  • Kara Moss 3rd 200 BR, 200 FL, 4th 500 FR, 5th 200 IM, 100 BR, 100 IM, 6th 50 BR, 50 FR
  • Roxana Nolte 1st 500 FR, 400 IM, 200 FL, 2nd 50 FL, 100 FL, 200 FR, 3rd 100 BK, 4th100 IM
  • Marley Orange 7th 100 FR, 8th 50 FR
  • Joshua Pack 8th 100 FL
  • Frankie Pink 8th 100 BR
  • Sebastian Silva 8th 50 BK
  • Monica Tan 1st 50 BK, 3rd 100 FL and 200 BK, 6th 200 FR and 500 FR, 8th 50 FL
  • Emma Venghaus 5th 200 BK, 6th 200 IM and 100 BK, 7th 50 BK
  • Max Zuanich 2nd 200 FR, 200 BK, 3rd 500 FR, 100 FR, 50 BK, 4th 100 FL, 100 BK, 5th 200 IM

13-14

  • Madeleine Baird 7nd 50 FR, 4th 200 IM and 100 FR
  • Martina Caridad 6th 500 FR and 200 FR, 8th 200 IM
  • Constance Dull 3rd 500 FR and 200 FR
  • Scott Dunn 5th 200 FL and 6th 200 IM
  • Firenza Keagan 1st 100 and 200 BK, 2nd 500 FR, 100 FL, 200 FL, 4th 200 FR, 5th 200 FR
  • Clint Foreman 2nd 200 IM, 5th 500 FR, 7th 200 BK, 8th 100 BR
  • Frank Gibbons 3rd 500 FR, 100 BK, 200 FR, 100 FR,4th 100 FL, 200 BK, 5th 100 BR
  • Daniel King 3rd 200 FR, 5th 200 BK, 6th 200 FR, 7th 100 FR
  • Jet Koszegi 2nd 200 BR, 3rd 100 BR, 6th 100 FL, 8th 50 and 100 FR
  • Hannah Kral 8th 100 FR
  • Lizzie Markovich 5th 200 BR, 8th 50 FR
  • Lara Prakash 1st 500 FR, 2nd 100 BK and 100 FR, 3rd 50 FR and 200 BR, 4th 200 BK
  • Joel Ramirez 1st 50 FR, 3rd 200 IM, 4th 100 FR, 7th 100 FL and 200 FR
  • Gillian Richardson 4th 50 FR, 6th 200 IM and 100 FR, 7th 500 FR and 100 FR, 8th 200 BR
  • Grace Royston 1st 200 IM, 50 FR, 200 FR, 100 FR, 2nd 500 FR, 3rd 200 FL
  • Allison Wieland 7th 200 IM, 8th 100 BR

100% best times were achieved by Megan Zuanich, William Watts, Sebastian Silva,  Lucy McLean, Josh McLean, Berkeley Keller, Frank Gibbons, Trey Fischbach, Amy Evans, Scott Dunn, Erin Dunn, and Emma Clark.

The greatest accumulated time drop goes to Susana Flores with 65.05 seconds. 

The relays had an excellent showing with some fast finishes that made the crowd cheer.

9-10 Girls 200 Medley 

  • 1st  Kassidy Kitchel, Sydney Smith, Pearl Reagler, Megan Zuanich
  • 4th  Lexie Lukens, Sloane Margraves, Ava Tummino, Katelyn Cutter
  • 7th Maddison Newman, Maya Castro, Ashley Cardin, Keegan Cook

9-10 Boys 200 Medley

  • 1st Ryan Guthrie, Luca Burns, Travis Ly, Larkin Helman

9-10 Girls 200 Free

  • 1st Megan Zuanich, Sydney Smith, Lexie Lukens, Pearl Reagler
  • 5th Kassidy Kitchel, Maddison Newman, Katelyn Cutter, Ava Tummino

9-10 Boys 200 Free

  • 2nd Ryan Guthrie, Edward Lo, Larkin Helman, Luca Burns
  • 5th Kelan Johnson, Travis Ly, Tyler Barber, Logan Pack
  • 7th Matthew Mischlich, Alexander Farahbod, Daniel Hernandez-Ponce, Lowell Moss




11-12 Girls 400 Medley

  • 1st Monica Tan, Amy Evans, Roxana Nolte, Wednesday Hunter
  • 4th Emma Venghaus, Frankie Pink, Kara Moss, Marley Orange
  • 7th Emma Clark, Kate Mischlich, Ava Wylie, Shannon Tyler

11-12 Boys 400 Medley

  • 2nd Max Zuanich, Trey Fischbach, Jimmy Maher, Cole Grayson
  • 4th Brazos Donovan, Josh McLean, Joshua Pack, Sebastian Martinez
  • 7th Nicholas Antake, John Cutter, Matthew Tomlinson, Aidan Pro

11-12 Girls 400 Free

  • 2nd Roxana Nolte, Marley Orange, Kara Moss, Wednesday Hunter
  • 3rd Monica Tan, Frankie Pink, Emma Clark, Amy Evans
  • 5th Ava Wylie, Emma Venghaus, Susana Flores, Samantha Wotring

11-12 Boys 400 Free

  • 3rd Cole, Trey, Brazos, Max
  • 4th Josh, Nicholas Antake, Sebastian Silva,  Jimmy

13-14 Girls 400 Medley

  • 1st Lara Prakash, Grace Royston, Hannah Kral, Gillian Richardson
  • 3rd Conlee Dull, Allie Wieland, Martina Caridad, Madeleine Baird
  • 5th Sydney Schmitz, Eleanore Williams, Annik Larsson, Lucy McLean

13-14 Boys 400 Medley

  • 1st Frank Gibbons, Jet Koszegi, Keagan Firenza, Joel Ramirez
  • 3rd Rohan Shani, Clint Foreman, Scott Dunn, Daniel King

13-14 Girls 400 Free

  • 1st Gillian Richardson, Madeleine Baird, Grace Royston, Lara Prakash
  • 3rd Allie Wieland, Conlee Dull, Hannah Kral, Lizzie Markovich
  • 5th Sydney Schmitz, Jill Chandler, Annik Larsson, Lumay Gomez

13-14 Boys 400 Free

  • 1st Joel Ramirez, Frank Gibbons, Daniel King, Keagan Firenza
  • 3rd Jet Koszegi, Rohan Shani, Gerry Hoffman, Scott Dunn