News‎ > ‎

2014 Gulf Summer Champs (Elite)

posted Jul 24, 2014, 9:15 PM by DCST Webmaster   [ updated Jul 24, 2014, 9:15 PM ]
Congratulations to all our swimmers who participated at the Gulf Elite Age Group Championships. The meet was held at the Don Cook Natatorium on July 18th – 20th.

Dad’s Club finished 4th out of the 18 participating teams. This was a combined effort from all our age groups which ranged from 8 year old Larkin Helman to 19 year old College returnee Michael Miller.

Overall we had 48 individual top 16 final qualifiers.

9-10

Ryan Guthrie (9) – 6th 100 breast

Luca Burns (10) – 1st 50 & 100 free, 50 back and 100 fly. 2nd 50 fly and 100 back. 4th 200 IM and 200 free

Sophia Cone (10) – 3rd 50 & 100 back, 5th 50 free, 6th 100 free and 8th 200 free

Frankie Pink (10) – 2nd 50 breast, 5th 200 IM, 6th 100 breast, 7th 50 free & back and 8th 100 back.

Pearl Reagler (10) – 1st 50 & 100 free, 50 fly, 200 IM, 50 &100 back, 2nd 100 fly and 5th 100 breast.

 

11-12

Max Zuanich (11) – 10th 50 free

Conlee Dull (12) – 13th 50 back

Jamie Morgan (12) – 3rd 100 fly, 5th 200 free, 8th 100 free, 9th 50 fly and 200IM, 15th 200 breast.

Keagan Firenza (12) – 7th 50 back, 8th 100 fly & free, 9th 100 back, 11th 200 free and 13th 50 free.

Ethan Jones (12) – 12th 100 breast and 13th 50 back.

Luke Reed (12) – 5th 100 free, 7th 200 free and 10th 200 back.

Tom Vincent (12) – 13th 200 back and 16th 50 back.

 

13-14

Fernanda Gamez (13) – 3rd 200 fly and 1500, 7th 2000 free, 10th 400 free and 11th 100 fly.

Tyler Preswood (13) – 16th 50 and 200 free.

Emma Stephenson (13) – 1st 100 fly and 9th 100 back.

Clarissa Vincent (13) – 1st 200 breast.

Jodi Wong (13) – 1st 400 IM, 2nd 200 IM, 3rd 200 & 400 free, 4th 200 breast, 7th 100 fly and 13th 100 free.

Juliette Farmer (14) – 5th 100 back, 8th 50 free and 11h 100 free.

Morgan Reyna (14) – 2nd 100 free, 5th 50 free, 6th 100 breast and 15th 200 IM & 100 back.

Bridie Hibler (14) – 3rd 100 breast and 5th 200 breast.

Mackenzie Parsons (14) – 6th 1500

Abby Partridge (14) – 6th 200 breast and 11th 100 breast.

Jade Kemp (14) – 7th 1500 and 14th 100 back.

Luke Funderburk (14) – 7th 1500

Samuel Ho (14) – 6th 1500, 8th 200 breast, 12th 400 IM and 100 breast and 14th 200 IM.

Joshua Jones (14) – 15th 200 back.

Nicolas Roa (14) – 1st 400 free, 200 free and 200 back.

Mark Shoemaker (14) – 13th 100 free and breast.

Jacob Won (14) – 2nd 200 free

Travis Zetka (14) – 11th 50 free.

 

Individual High point Winners

Pearl Reagler 10& under girls

Luca Burns 10 & under boys

Jodi Wong 13-14 girls

Meghan Parsons was the runner up in the 15 & over division.

Abby Partridge, Bride Hibler, and Jamie Morgan
Abby Partridge, Bride Hibler, and Jamie Morgan

15 & Over

Meg Meliet (15) – 5th 1500, 15th 400 free and 14th 100 back and 200 free.

Eden Michaels (15) – 9th 100 breast and 12th 200 breast.

Mallory Minear (15) – 7th 100 fly and 11th 200 IM.

Brittaney Baerg (15) – 6th 50 free and 4th 100 breast

Elllie Vincent (15) – 3rd 400 IM & 1500, 4th 200 IM, 5th 400 free and 12th 1000 free. 

Melissa Brill (16) – 11th 200 fly

Christina Moreno (16) – 14th 50 free, 16th 400 free

Alexandra Buscher (16) – 1st 1500

Caddie Dull (16) – 2nd 400 free, 3rd 200 free, 5th 200 back and 11th 50 free.

Jack Calderwood (16) – 2nd 200 IM and 9th 100 fly.

Lexie Mueller (17) – 16th 100 breast and 50 free.

Meghan Parsons (17) – 1st 200 IM, 2nd 100free and 200 breast, 4th 400 IM, 5th 200 free and 100 fly.

Mathew Delgado (17) – 6th 50 free, 13th 100 breast & free.

Maddie Robinson (17) – 7th 50 free and 8th 100 back.

Elena Skaribas (17) – 4th 50 free, 9th 200 IM & 100 free and 13th 100 back.

Dylan Presswood (17) – 6th 400 free, 11th 100 & 200 free and 14th 100 fly.

Samantha Wong (17) – 2nd 100 fly, 3rd 200 IM, 10th 100 back and 200 breast.

Michael Miller (19) – 1st 200 fly, 200 IM and 400 IM.

 

Meghan Parsons and Emma Stephenson achieved their first individual Sectional qualifying time in the 200 IM and 100 fly respectively. Both ladies did this on their way to win their individual events. Parsons came from behind to out-touch the competition and clock in at 2:31.76. Stephenson dropped over two seconds between prelims and finals and won with a time of 1:07.64.

Ten year old Frankie Pink achieved her very first individual Tags time in the 100 breast with a time of 1:37.86.  Her time was also good enough to earn her a second swim in the finals and rank her on the Dad’s Club All Time Top 10 list.