News‎ > ‎

2014 Gulf Fall Championships

posted Dec 15, 2014, 7:18 PM by DCST Webmaster
The Gulf Fall Championships, held at the Cy Ranch Natatorium, brought the Dads Club swimmers together for fast and fun days of competition. The competition ended with Dads Club taking the 2nd place trophy home. Mackenzie Parsons took home the high point award for 13-14 girls.

There were many outstanding swims and some new Gulf qualifying times.

Top Eight Places Girls 9-10
  • Coco Carr 2nd 100 back, 6th 50 back 
  • Nicole Comfort 6th 50 breast 
  • Katelyn Cutter 4th 50 fr, 8th 100 br and 8th 50 back 
  • Audrey Jones 1st 200 fr and 100 free, 5th 200 IM, 7th 100 IM, 7th 100 back 
  • Kassidy Kitchel 2nd 50 free, 3rd 100 free, 4th 100 IM 
  • Lexie Lukens 1st 50 br and 3rd 50 fly 
  • Sloane Margraves 3rd 100 fly, 5th 50 breast,6th 50 fly and 100 free 
  • Ava Tummino 4th 100 breast, 8th 50 fly 
  • Claire Vasquez 2nd 100 br and IM, 3rd 200 IM, 5th 50 fly, 7th 50 fr, 8th 50 breast 
  • Isabel Wabnitz 3rd 50 back, 4th 100 back, 5th 200 free 
  • Megan Zuanich 1st 100 IM and 5th 100 back 

Top Eight Places Girls 11-12
  • Madeleine Baird 1st 50 back, 7th 50 free 
  • Caroline Beck 8th 50 fly 
  • Martina Caridad 8th 200 free 
  • Emma Clark 4th 50 back 
  • Sydney Coward 7th 100 breast 7th 200 breast 
  • Grace DeJong 4th 50 breast 
  • Hunter Wednesday 1st 500 fr, 50 fr, 200 bk, 7th 100IM, 6th 200 breast 
  • Olivia Lyster 8th 50 breast 
  • Kara Moss 1st 100 br, 50 fly, 2nd 50 br, 4th 50 fr, 5th 100 fly, 100IM, 200IM 
  • Marley Orange 8th 50 free 
  • Ava Smith 6th 50 free 
  • Emma Venghaus 7th 50 fly 
  • Ava Wylie 6th 100 breast, 7th 50 breast 

Top Eight Places Girls 13-14
  • Kelsie Stephenson 3rd 200 breast, 6th 200 back, 8th 100 breast 
  • Aneesa Bhakta 5th 200 breast 
  • Emma Clarkson 8th 100 back 
  • Olivia Cone 2nd 100 back 
  • Isabel Evans 5th 200 fr, 2nd 50 fr and 200 bk, 1st 200IM 3rd 100 free 
  • May Moorefield 1st 100 br, 3rd 100 fly, 6th 50 free 
  • Jamie Morgan 4th 200 and 1650 free, 200 IM and 100 free 
  • Ellen Pack 2nd 200 free and 100 fly, 5th 100 back 
  • Alexandra Picens 1st 50 free 
  • Gillian Richardson 7th 50 free 
  • Grace Royston 6th 200 breast, 7th 100 free 
  • Clarissa Vincent 3rd 50 free 
  • Cayla Won 2nd 500 free, 3rd 400IM, 4th 100 back, 5th 100 free 

100% best times achieved for the Dad’s Club girls
  • Coco Carr, Lumay Gomez, Millie Harrison, Haley Goodrow, Hunter Wednesday, Lexie Lukens, MacKenzie Parsons, May Moorefield, Delaney Morton, Phoenix Nguyen 

1st place Fall Champs Relays were
  • 11-12 200 Medley Relay and 13-14 200 Free Relay 

The greatest accumulated time drop 
  • Mackenzie Parsons with a monster drop of 85.91 seconds. 

Top Eight Places Boys 9-10
  • Tyler Barber 3rd 50 breast, 2nd 100 free, 4th 50 fly 
  • Noah Czelusta 3rd 100 fly, 4th 200IM, 5th 200 bk and 500 free,7th 50 free 
  • Brazos Donovan 3rd 500 free, 4th 100 breast, 5th 100 IM and 100 back 
  • Keagan Firenza 3rd 1650 free, 4th 200 fly, 5th 400 IM, 7th 100 fly, 8th 100 back 
  • Trey Fischbach 4th 200free and 100IM and 100 free, 5th 200IM, 6th 50 free 
  • Luke Funderburk 3rd 200 breast, 1st 100 back 
  • Frank Gibbons 7th 200 breast 
  • Cole Graydon 6th 50 breast, 8th 100 IM and 100 free 
  • Amaury Jayr 2nd 50 back, 6th 50 free, 7th 50 fly, 8th 100 breast 
  • Romain Joubert 1st 200 free, 5th 100 breast 
  • Daniel King 8th 50 free 
  • Travis Ly 6th 200 free and 50 back, 8th 100 free 
  • James Maher 3rd 100 fly, 4th 50 breast, 6th 100 IM 
  • Sebastian Martinez 5th 200 free and 100 free, 6th 200 back, 7th 50 free, 8th 50 fly 
  • Josh McLean 3rd 50 back, 4th 100 back 
  • Dylan Michaels 2nd 200 breast, 5th 100 breast, 8th 50 breast 
  • Matthew Mischlich 5th 50 free, 6th 100 back, 7th 50 breast, 8th 50 back 
  • Ethan Nguyen 2nd 50 back, 3rd 50 bree 
  • Logan Pack 2nd 100 back, 4th 100 free, 5th 50 breast, 6th 200 IM, 7th 50 back 
  • Joel Ramirez 5th 50 free 
  • Rohan Shani 5th 50 breast, 8th 500 free 
  • Matthew Tomlinson 7th 500 free 
  • Justin Turet 8th 50 back 
100% best times achieved for the Dad’s Club boys
  • Luke Funderburk, Daniel King, James Maher, Daniel Michaels, Luke Moreton, Rohan Shani, Justin Turet, and Sebastian Warren.
Coco Carr, Kassidy Kitchel, Ava Tummino, and Katelyn Cutter


Mckenzie Parsons, High Point 13-14 girls
Comments